The Use of Jazz Music in Regional Urban Revitalization Projects: A Comparative Study of Japanese and American Regional Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013-2015)
Hitotsubashi University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Molasky Michael  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (80585406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジャズ / 地域文化 / 復興と芸術 / ジャズ音楽 / 地方文化 / 復興策と音楽 / 音楽文化 / 文化復興 / ジャズ音楽と街の復興 / 芸術・文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project entailed fieldwork conducted in small and mid-sized cities in both Japan and the United States. The research results primarily addressed the following issues: (1) differences in the cultural status of jazz music between Japan and the United States, (2) differences in the cultural significance of jazz among cities and regions within the United States, (3) differences between the cultural status and significance of jazz music in major Japanese cities with a prominent jazz culture (Tokyo-Yokohama and Kyoto-Osaka-Kobe) and smaller or more remote regional cities, (4) differences in the cultural significance of jazz among Japan's regional communities, (5) assessing and comparing the impact of (government-supported) musical events as part of local revitalization projects as opposed to the impact of privately-run commercial spaces (pubs, music clubs, etc.) that provide live or recorded music on an ongoing basis in the same communities.