Creating "the Audience": HIstorical Relationships between Film Reception and Social Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Hideaki  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90311711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords映画 / 観客 / 日本近代史 / 社会史 / メディア受容 / 芸術史 / 文化政策 / 思想史 / 映画史 / メディア史 / 近現代日本 / 市民 / 民衆 / メディア / 日本近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has aimed to disclose how the images of film audiences have changed in the social and historical contexts. More specifically, it pays attention to the concepts and categories such as "the people," "the masses," "the national," "the Imperial," and "citizens" that each designate certain social subjects, and in so doing, I have analyzed how film audiences have been defined in these terms.
Parts of this project have been published in the anthologies, A Study of "Postwar" Japanese Cinema: Reading the 1950s (2012) and Oxford Handbook of Japanese Cinema (2014) as well as journals such as Mecademia (2013) and JunCture (2014).