historical research for the music life in social crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA akeo  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70243136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽史 / 第一次大戦 / 慈善演奏会 / オーストリア / 音楽 / 第二次大戦 / 石垣島 / ドイツ / 社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first World War has changed the character of traditional concerts, which was a kind of association between the high Bourgeoisie. Many people insisted that concerts should be common cultural institute of citizens, and the state began to hold charity concerts for worker class, which had not been able to visit concerts, so that concert culture like symphony became accessible for wider public. In this study, charity concerts during the First World War was researched in terms of music reception in the society in Vienna.