An analyzing study on the Transformations of the performing styles of the narrative music in the modern and contemporary East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Yukio  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50117420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 東アジア / 語り物音楽 / 義太夫節 / パンソリ / 蘇州弾詞 / 評弾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the performing styles of the narrative music in the modern and contemporary East Asia. For this purpose the author conducted interviews to the performers and the researchers of the various genres between 2012 and 2014.
The inverviews were conducted about the performing styles of the recordings of Gidayu-bushi (Japanese narrative ballad story‐telling), Pansori (Korean narrative ballad story‐telling) and Suzhou Tanci (Chinese spoken and sung story‐telling) and all of them were recorded on the digital video. The research results have been published in papers and research presentations as occasion arises.