The study of self-taught musicians in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masaaki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (00379215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヴァイオリン / ハーモニカ / 通信教育 / 遠隔地教育 / 独学 / 独習 / 近代日本 / 音楽 / 日本近代 / 楽器 / 西洋音楽 / 受容 / 音楽史 / 独習書 / 新聞 / 通信販売 / メディア / 洋楽 / 日本音楽史近現代 / 地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progress of the study of music history shows that the performance practice of Western music was very active early in the beginning of twentieth century in japan. Concerts were given even in the rural part of Japan. However, it was very difficult to find music teachers in Japanese countryside at that time. How did country folk learn Western music?
This study elucidates the importance of self-taught practice of playing musical instruments and self-taught circumstances. As behind the harmonica boom was huge amount of publications of self-taught harmonica books and low-price supply of harmonicas, prepared self-taught circumstances induce musical practice, and follow the diffusion of music.