Gagaku crossing boundaries: introduction, reception, and development of Japanese traditional music abroad
Project/Area Number |
24520157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAUCHI NAOKO 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10314452)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 芸術諸学 / 音楽学 / 文化人類学 / 伝統芸能 / 雅楽 / 国際交流 / 文化交流 / 伝統文化 / 移民 / 現代音楽 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines how Japanese royal court music gagaku is sent out, accepted, settled, and developed oversea from the viewpoints of ethnomusicology and cultural-anthropology. This study classified gagaku practices abroad into two categories, 1) dispatch type (from Japan) and 2) staying type, and conducted fieldworks on leading gagaku musicians, music producers, instructors, and academic researchers in Tokyo, Hawaii, Los Angeles, New York, Cologne, and Paris. The study clarified the mechanism and social meaning of the development of gagaku abroad by analyzing activities and intentions of musicians or instructors, response of audience, music style or presentation outside Japan.