| Project/Area Number |
24520158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Ken 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80107995)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | “Ost=Asien” / 玉井喜作 / ベルリン / 世紀転換期 / 異文化受容 / 川上貞奴 / 烏森芸者 / 藤代禎助 / 寄せ書き / オペレッタ / ゲイシャ / グラマツキー,A. / 異文化交流 / 受容 / パリ / シェーンベルク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I could studied in detail the performance of the Sadayakko KAWAKAMI company and the Karasumori Geisya company at Berlin 1901 through the many articles of the “Ost=Asien”(1898-1901),that was a German monthly general journal. And I could studied the reception of a Japanese, Teisuke HUJISHIRO who was studying in Berlin Univercity at that time,about the Operetta “Geisya”, where the Japanese Karasumori Geisya company participated in this performance by Occidental company. Beside that, I reprinted the collection of autographes that was written in the Kisaku TAMAI's house in Berlin. This is the valuable historic data. Because through this data, we can study the cultural exchange between Japan and Germany before and after 1900 in Berlin.And we can also study the history of science and the history of studying abroad at that time in Berlin.