Study on the Trajectory of the Shiro Kon's Compositional Activities: For Re-Evaluation of the forgotten Composer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shigenobu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90164300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAKO Masato  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60239738)
NISHIDA Hiroko  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30545108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords現代音楽 / 電子音楽 / 音楽分析 / 音楽学 / デジタルアーカイブ / 作曲 / デジタル・アーカイブ / ディジタル・アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Composer Shiro Kon worked creatively in Fukuoka from the 1940s until his death in 1977. He began dealing with electronic music early on, composing and contributing avant-garde music from this medium. Despite this, he is not at all famous in places outside Fukuoka’s boundaries. Even in Fukuoka, he became a forgotten composer after his death. I was fortunate to obtain his scores and recorded music by chance, giving me the first opportunity to experience his composition, and I was stunned by the sophistication of his work. I would like to share the brilliance of his works with others. I introduced the trajectory of his compositional activities and analyzed his major works. Shiro Kon is the composer who embodied the history of the "vanguard music".