Project/Area Number |
24520162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HARIKAI Aya 長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70342425)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 工房教育 / ドイツ / 近代 / 美術工芸 / バッハウス前史 / ミュンヘン手工芸連合工房 / シュトゥットガルト教育実験工房 / 応用自由美術教育実験アトリエ / バウハウス前史 / ベルンハルト・パンコック / 教育工房 / 20世紀初頭 / ドイツ近代 / ヘルマン・オプリスト / デプシツ・シューレ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify ideas and details of workshop education for artistic handicrafts in Germany from the end of the 19th century to the year of the founding of the Bauhaus(1919). The study includes an investigation of programs and curriculums etc. of the Wuerttemberger Royal Teaching and Research Studio in Stuttgart, and the Teaching and Research Ateliers for Fine Art and Applied Art in Munich. As a result of this research, it is revealed that the artists, who worked in the United Workshops for artistic handicrafts in Munich, having settled in those facilities, played a great role in designing the programs and the curriculums, and in reforming the education of artistic handicrafts by means of the introduction of concepts of workshop education.