MEDICAL HUMANITIES DATABASE JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
CHIDLOW Sean  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10437931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMedical Humanities / Literature / Film / Database / 医療人文学 / データベース / 文学 / 映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the Medical Humanities Database Japan research was to create a bilingual website database in Japanese and English that consisted of works of literature and film that pertain to the field of medicine. The result of this research is a well-designed and user-friendly website with a database that includes 25 works of literature in English, 20 works of literature in Japanese and 21 films. Each work of literature and film on the database has a bilingual annotation. These annotations include quotations by writers, actors and directors, whose comments offer insights into international medical communities. The annotations make the website an educational resource in itself, even if users do not follow up to read or watch any of the titles compiled on the database. This database is the first of its kind and will promote the growth of medical humanities in Japan, and also to raise the profile of Japan as an important country in the international medical humanities community.