Project/Area Number |
24520167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Takanori 京都市立芸術大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20209050)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 謡本 / 能楽 / 楽譜 / 口頭伝承 / 謡曲 / 胡麻点 / 流派 / 節付 / 謡 / 節 / 旋律 / 身ぶり / 伝承 / 記譜 / 中世芸能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The traditional notations of Noh chanting have neum-like signs attached at the side of song texts. They are named gomaten or fushi. Researchers have tried to read pitches and durations from those signs for reconstructing melodies. But most of those researches were not fully successful. It is not such signs but rather verbal signs added to the gomaten signs that give singers more precise information on pitches and durations. Nevertheless, the gomaten signs are indispensable for the notation as well as singing practice of noh. It is because the gomaten shows the number of syllables and melismas to singers. It is necessary for singers to know the number of syllables because the rhythmic delivery of noh songs is based on the alternation of numbers of syllables in each phrase. In learning process, the visual shapes of gomaten are sometimes illustrated or imitated by hand gestures while singing. The gomaten signs function as devices for turning song melodies into body gesture.