A investigation into the history of Oriental Phonograph Company (Orient Records),and creation of a discography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hidenori  京都市立芸術大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60469111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大衆芸能 / SPレコード / 78rpm / 蓄音器 / 蓄音機 / オリエントレコード / 東洋蓄音器 / 京都 / 78rpm / SPレコード / レコード会社 / 78rpm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three main result were obtained from this reserch project.Firstly,the researcher produced a history of the Oriental Phonograph Company(Orient Records).Secondly,he compiled a full discography of the records produced by the Company.Thirdly,conducting an X-ray fluorescence analysis (XRF) of the material of the 78rpm records,he traced the process of their technical production.