Dancing body in Edo Kouta - A comparative study for features of Kouta and Buyou Kouta songs using text mining methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA MASUMI  明海大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80220135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Toshiyuki  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70320041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords舞踊小唄 / テキストマイニング / 形態素解析 / クラスター分析 / バイグラム / bi-gram / 小唄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Object of this study is to unveal of individuality of "dancing body world" through "lyrics world" of Kouta, Japanese ballad-type song. We execute mathmatical analysis using text minig techniques such as cluster analysis for lyric word bi-grams of Edo Koutas and Koutas for dancing. We digitize lyrics of all Koutas and Kouta dictionaries, and the dictionary data are introduced as additional vocabulary of MeCab, a Japanese token analysis system. We extract nouns, verbs, and adjectives from Kouta lyrics and then make up into bi-gram data. We have applied the data for cluster analysis, and realized that normal Koutas and Koutas for dancing are separated as well as Koutas for dancing themselves are separated by song writers.