Project/Area Number |
24520174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2014) Toho College of Music (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Tokiko お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 助教 (90361815)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 音楽学 / 音楽受容 / レパートリー形成 / データベース / オーケストラ / 国際比較 / 日本:ドイツ:米国 / 実証研究 / 日本 / ドイツ / 米国 / レパートリー / 交響楽団 / 実証分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at understanding and comparing the formation of orchestral repertories and their factors by empirically analyzing the repertoire development through regular concerts held in 20th century Japan, Germany, and the U.S. My findings indicate that the conformity of repertoires shows a similar tendency beyond countries and orchestras on the one hand, while different factors spur the introduction of new composers into orchestral repertoires between groups on the other hand.