The production systems of Japanese Movies after the collapse of studio system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tatsuya  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10313181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideyuki  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (00299025)
FUJII Jinshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (40350285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本映画 / 撮影所システム / 伊地智啓 / 1960年代 / 1970年代 / 1980年代 / 1990年代 / 2000年代 / インタビュー / 映画製作 / 日活 / ディレクターズ・カンパニー / アルゴ・プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biggest and most fruitful achievement of this project is the publication of the book by Kei Ijichi, Eigano Kohyawo Hashire (in Japanese), edited by Kohshi Ueno and Tatsuya Kimura, Inscript, April 2015. Kimura is the leader of this project and Ueno is a cooperator of it. The book is based on interviews (more than ten times) aided by this project.
Ijichi entered Nikkatsu in 1960 as an assistant director, and became a producer there in 1971. He then became an independent producer in late 1970's and played a leading role until 2000's after the collapse of studio system in Japan. This book provides very important documents about Japanese movies and movie industry from 1960's to 2000's, and will be essential for film studies and film history researches on Japanese movies and Japanese movie industry.