A study of gagaku played by the court nobles in the Edo period; by researching on historical materials formerly owned by the Kikutei family.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Music
Principal Investigator
OTA AKIKO  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (90399741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Sakurako  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部 (90535527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽学 / 日本音楽史 / 芸術諸学 / 音楽史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to elucidate one aspect of gagaku performance in Edo period from the viewpoint of the court nobles' side, through investigating relation between gagaku and a court noble, the "Kikutei (Imadegawa) family". Of the historical material formerly owned by the Kikutei family, I used mainly materials for gagaku centered upon gagaku scores, and some diaries written by the heads of the Kikutei family.
In the Edo period, while the court nobles were tossed about by both the Imperial court and Shogunate under social or political conditions/ backgrounds of the time, they had engaged Gagaku performance held in the ceremonies of the Imperial court and Shogunate, and also played an important role in the ceremonies.
In this study, through focusing on the reason why the Gagaku scores were made in the Kikutei family, I could find out an aspect typiacal in the court nobles, different from the families of professional gagaku players's one.