Research on Systematization of Fashion Illustration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Sachiko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (20261092)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFashion Illustration / Mode Drawing / Fashion Design Drawing / India-ink Painting / Gradation Painting / Super Flat / Super Gradation / Art / India-ink painting / Watercolor painting / Figure Drawing / Style / Fashion Design / ファッションイラストレーション / ファッションドローイング / ファッションデザイン画 / スタイル画 / モードデッサン / 水墨画 / 暈し塗り / スーパーフラット / モードドローイング / アート / サブカルチャー / クールジャパン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, about fashion illustration,We first constructed,or rather reconstructed,theory and drawing methods. We developed a new drawing method and established its basic working principles.After doing qualitative prototyping and quantitative verification on this, we made a comprehensive work based on it.We integrated these and created a new drawing method ―the―“super gradation method for fashion illustration.”This is depicted by using line drawing and making gradations using a technique that has roots in india- ink painting rather than realistic drawing techniques, and draws on the inspired image of the illustrator.The essence of this is to balance the beauty of form through line drawing and the expression of the illustrator’s inspired image through gradation.
Further, through a consideration of previous research, I compiled the history, theory, and expression of fashion illustration, in a book and wrote a systematization of fashion illustration at the present moment.