Utilizing the manifested features of art works to the commentary of art and appreciation education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hirokazu  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70135490)
Research Collaborator SEKIGUCHI Hiromi  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 情報コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (70435379)
NAGATA Michihiro  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 国際総合学科, 准教授 (50513743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords展示解説 / 美術館 / 鑑賞教育 / 科学系博物館 / MAXQDA / 博物館 / オノマトペ / アート鑑賞 / 顕在的属性 / 潜在的属性 / 展示解説文 / 博物館と美術館の比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I wrote an article of the theoritical consideration and conducted interviews to the experts of museum concerning the display commentary, in order to utilize the manifested features of art works to the art commentaries and the appreciation education.In theoritical consideration, while I clarified the significance to utilize the manifested features as the start point of art viewing for all visitors, I pointed out the difficulty of distingushing the manifested features from the potential features that are hidden in the work.In the interview study, I showed that the curators of art museums have opinions considerably different from people standing in the science museum side.