The Consideration of Japonism and Criticism on John Cage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Miyuki  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (60298023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAOKA Kentaro  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (30277777)
TAKAHASHI Yoichi  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (70299957)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Mika
KOBAYASHI Yukiko
INAZAKI Mai
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジョン・ケージ / ジャポニスム / オリエンタリズム / アメリカ / 前衛音楽 / 現代音楽 / 新聞批評 / 芸術史 / 前衛芸術 / 音楽 / ジャポニズム / ジョン・ケージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental music composer John Cage (1912-1992) was interested in Indian art ideas, Japanese Zen and Chinese I Ching. This fact is well known, and I also described it in "John Cage, anarchy rather than chaos" (Musashino Art University Press, 2009). Based on these research accumulation, I analyzed how Cage was introduced in Japan. Specifically, I surveyed the articles that had mentioned the name of Cage on "Asahi Shimbun", "Yomiuri Shimbun" and "Mainichi Shimbun" from January 1, 1960,until December 31, 1992. The survey and list until December 31,1986 was reported on Kunitachi College of Music graduate Annual Report "Music Research" in three times. The last of them will be reported on the same journal in the future. And I also analyzed Cage's Japonism and Orientalism, and pointed out the difficulty of intercultural mutual understanding after the Second World War.