Yamaguchi Katsuhiro Digital Archive: Documentation and Research of the History of the Formation of Japanese Media Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
CHARLES CHRISTOPHE  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (50319224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメディアアート / ビデオアート / 山口勝弘 / アーカイブ化 / データーベース化 / データベース化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yamaguchi Katsuhiro, pioneer of media art, has produced and collected material (manuscripts, printed material, photos, video, etc.) since the 1940s. The aim of our research is to study media art (art using media technology) of post-war Japan, through the collected material of Yamaguchi. To realize this archive work, we have chosen to concentrate on the production of a website.
Yamaguchi Katsuhiro’s central idea is called "Imaginarium". He states that the communication between the artist, the researchers, the theorists and the audience, is essential to any art work aiming at stimulating the human imagination. We thus consider that the artworks and texts featured in the “Yamaguchi Katsuhiro Archive” will continue to develop through such a communication, which is actively promoted through this website.
http://yamaguchikatsuhiro.musabi.ac.jp