| Project/Area Number |
24520182
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Miki 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80460765)
| Research Collaborator |
AOKI Noriko
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 国際比較 / 編集デザイン / 広告デザイン / データベース構築 / オランダ / 日本 / ヨーロッパ / デザイン史 / データ・ベース構築 / デザイン / 国際情報交換 オランダ / 広告・編集デザイン / オランダ:日本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is a study to investigate the international expanse in the graphic design from 1950s to the present age. This time I focused on the Netherlands, and compared Japan and the Netherlands, and Europe with the Netherlands. I thereby succeeded in doing the historic background of the modern graphic design which developed openly. Including Japan, I proceeded to the field to Netherlands, Switzerland and tried for the collection of documents concerned. Book publications are 2; the Exhibition catalogue and the Complete series of Art. Journal articles are 4; for university bulletins are 3, and for official journals of a scientific society is 1. Presentation at the meeting, it is one case in The Japan Society of Design. Others: exhibition planings are 2; Dick Bruna Exhibition and Swiss Design Exhibition. The lecture in the Hachioji icho school as civic lecture holding is 1.