A Historical Study on the Formation of the <Dance - Modern Dance> Concept in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Chizuru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (40216346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 正昭  明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (40409727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋舞踊 / モダンダンス / 帝劇歌劇部 / 浅草オペラ / 近代芸能 / 小森敏 / パイオニア / 浅草 / バレエ / 浅草レヴュー / オペラ女優 / レヴュー・ガール / 日本人の舞踊 / 舞踊・新舞踊 / 帝国劇場歌劇部 / ダンス / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, part of the results were made widely open as follows.
1. We held the public symposium on Toshi Komori(1887-1951), who had long acted in the West. In this symposium, 2 works which Komori created were performed (2013).2.We held the public symposium on Asakusa Opera where many of the pioneers of Japanese modern dance had performed works, and confirmed the necessity of viewing it as one entertainment in modern Japan(2014).3. Published "Asakusa Opera : Performing Arts and Entertainment in modern Japan" ,we tried to look at Asakusa opera in a multifaceted manner.
In addition, we converted the obtained materials into data and are preparing to publish on the Web currently