Restructuration of the national and international cultural policies in France, Belgium and Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shintaro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10350365)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化政策 / 舞台芸術 / 劇場制度 / 文化外交 / 対外文化政策 / フランス / ベルギー / カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the way the national and international cultural policies regarding performing arts have been restructured in France, Belgium and Canada in recent years, especially following the financial and economical crisis, which has forced the governments to review their public spending. Although a relative decrease in the budget for culture is observed as a general tendency, the government may react in various ways: it may decide to effectuate an important budget cut resulting in abolition of certain programmes/organisations (Canada's international cultural policy), to reorganise existing institutions to save administrative costs (France's international cultural policy), to announce a cut but then moderate the change (Belgium's national cultural policy) or to maintain the level of the public funding (France's national cultural policy), facing the strong resistance from the art milieu, or to reinforce the public support for culture (Quebec's international cultural policy).