Research on the Kabuki magazines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Ryuichi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10277783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 雑誌 / メディア / 日本演劇 / 演劇雑誌 / 演劇 / ジャーナリズム / 演劇評論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I completed the fundamental research on the major kabuki magazines and journals centering around its contents, the duration of publications and editorials. The number of Kabuki publication titles covering most of the volumes from its first issue to the last or the latest, totaled over 110 which was three times more than what I started with. Fortunately, I discovered some new titles of kabuki magazines which had been unknown to any files of public facilities(i.e. Geikai 1911, Engeki, 1915).
This research of Kabuki publications over the years  reconfirmed me the significance of the existence of Kabuki culture in modern Japan.