Creating Educational Outreach Programs: the Role of Music Teaching Artists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSenzoku Gakuen College of Music
Principal Investigator
OHRUI Tomomi  洗足学園音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (80587999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsティーチング・アーティスト / アウトリーチ / 参加型授業 / 即興演奏 / プロジュクト型学習 / インターアクティブ・パフォーマンス / コミュニティエンゲージメント / 芸術教育 / プロジェクト型学習 / アートエデュケーション / インターアクティブ・パフォーアンス / アウトリーチリーチ / レジデンシー活動 / 作曲/演奏 / コミュニケーション / コミュニティー / アントレプルヌール / ソーシャルサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of the music teaching artist is not only to give a top level performance, but also to engage the audience (the learner) to a deeper and meaningful relationship with the music. Activities that teaching artists’ use to enhance active listening experience include conducting, rhythm clapping and sing-along, all of which deals with the ‘entry point’ of the piece being performed. Showing images or scenery, puppets that represent characters of the music story also help bring about emotional meaning and the message behind the music. It is also a key issue to create an atmosphere where students are at ease to answer questions and raise their opinions in an interactive way.
Teaching artists are professional arts educators who are willing to make new programs and arrangements to better fit the needs of the particular audience.