A study on Sir Nikolaus Pevsner's diverse art-cultural studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ariyuki  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00323288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニコラウス・ペヴスナー / 芸術文化史 / 近代デザイン史 / イギリス美術史 / 時代精神 / 中世主義 / デザイン史 / 国民性 / 芸術文化史学 / 美術史 / 建築史 / デザイン教育 / 20世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to Sir Nikolaus Pevsner, the historian must always be aware of "contemporary developments" in society and must confront "contemporary needs". Galvanized by the dire social conditions in Germany in the early 1930s, Pevsner came to assert that the art historian whose subject of interest is the "visual expression of the history of man's mind" can no longer shut himself off from contemporary needs. In Pevsner's view, art historians had to "reconcile scholarship and direct utility" and, through their knowledge and appreciation of how artists and designers in the past confronted the needs of their times and worked for the good of society, could contribute to their contemporary society. Such functionalist-views of Pevsner constituted the bedrock of his diverse art-cultural studies, unhindered by distinctions between different types of artistic creation, viz., painting, architecture, decorative arts and industrial design, etc.