The Transition of the Opera Performances by the Opera Companies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Asako  昭和音楽大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50367398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEKI Akira  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90242461)
SAKAI Kentaro  昭和音楽大学, オペラ研究所, 専任講師 (60460268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本のオペラ制作 / オペラ団体の活動の変遷 / 上演環境の変化 / オペラ公演史検証 / オペラ作品創作 / 上演環境整備 / 日本のオペラ公演 / 日本のオペラ団体 / ワーグナー上演史 / 劇場建設 / 文化政策 / 公的助成 / アーカイヴ / 舞台芸術制作 / オペラ公演 / オペラ団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserach centered the productions by Fujiwara Opera Company started in 1934, and gave some answers the connection between the condition of the theaters and concert halls which had been constructed all over Japan and the transition of the opera perfromances and the opera creations. It had been shown this point of view; the way to research about the change of the performances' venues and the some talented people who concerned the opera productions, could have been effective means to see the history in Japan.