Interdisciplinary Research on the Reexamination of the Japanese Popular Music History and its Globall Reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Tadashi  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50228003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポピュラー音楽 / ポストモダニズム / アヴァン・ポップ / 洋楽受容 / ボーカロイド / アヴァンポップ / 国際情報交換:米国 / 国際情報交換:中国 / 国際情報交換:アメリカ / 国際情報交換:オセアニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have studied how Japanese popular music has been received and evaluated inside and outside of Japan through surveying preceding studies as well as on-site investigation in the U.S., UK, China and other places. At the same time, the impacts and influences of vocaloid and Anime contents were evaluated through on-site interviews and other methods. These researches leads to these conclusions: the reception of the Western popular music by Japanese audience as well as musicians should be evaluated more important and the resources for producing later Japanese popular music, and the effects of Anime or other so-called "cool Japan" contents are limited to the reception of Japanese popular music because those contents are consumed in the very different contexts.