| Project/Area Number |
24520191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Koichi 同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60210118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASHIMO Takehisa 成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10513682)
NIHEI Akira 同志社女子大学, 情報メディア学科, 助教 (30368435)
砥綿 正之 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50249372)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEIYAMA Akitoshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70206605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | メディアアート / ニューロサイエンス / 情動 / インタラクティヴ・アート / インタラクティ・アート / 脳神経科学 / バイオフィードバック / 情動計測 / 脳波測定 / インタラクティヴアート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, as well as explore a method of detecting a comfortable-uncomfortable emotions of human by experiment of brain wave measurements, was the production and exhibition of media art work "rendezvous" which was based on the results of this experiment. "rendezvous" is the work that gives a change of color and sound in two of the viewer. The brain wave measuring unit is mounted on the head of the viewer, to measure changes in the EEG pattern. It determines the emotions from the measured brain wave patterns, if the pleasurable is detected, to continue the color and sounds that are presented at that time. On the other hand, if the pleasurable is not detected, select a variation in color and sound randomly by the PC, and to construct a system that continues to present to the pleasurable is confirmed again.