Research on the question of visibility of visual image works under the digital environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Keisuke  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (60303096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords映像 / ヂジタル技術 / メディア / 芸術 / 哲学 / 技術 / デジタル / デジタル技術 / 現代芸術 / 映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, which is to investigate the ways in which visibility is realized in visual image works of art under the environment provided by digital technology, is conducted to explore the question of the distribution of the invisible and the invisible in works of art using digital images in particular in terms of their constitution of material conditions.
It is done through research on literature on related topics, in particular on theorizations of visual images in new materialism and anthropology, and through research on works of art on the site survey base. This project also seeks to apply what it has gained through those theorizations onto works of art using digital image produced in Japan.