Restoration study of the French court costumes of the Rococo era-Make up to dress and sericulture the silkworm eggs of Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNihon University (2013-2015)
Osaka Shoin Women's University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IZUHARA Tsukie  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40440036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 淳  琉球大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30204415)
Research Collaborator INOUE Hajime  蚕業技術研究所, 元所長
SINNBO Hiroshi  蚕業技術研究所, 所長
SIROTA Takeshi  蚕業技術研究所, 主任研究員
HAMADA Kunio  神戸ファッション美術館, 主席学芸員
TAKABAYASHI Chiyuki  岡谷蚕糸博物館, 館長
YOSHIDA Kozo  吉田手織工房, 主催者
TOMIYAMA Hiroki  財団法人手織技術振興財団, 顧問
KUNO Mai  大原和服専門学校, 講師
TAKAGI Mari  文化服装学院, 講師
SHIBUYA Maya  文化服装学院, 講師
Institute of Sericulture, Dainippon Silk Foundation
TANAKANAO SENRYOTEN
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロココ宮廷衣裳 / 服装史 / 美学 / 復元 / 蚕遺伝資源 / 養蚕 / 絣技術記録 / ドレス制作 / 遺伝資源 / 宮廷衣裳 / 美意識 / ロココ / 絹 / 染織技術 / 絣 / 復元的研究 / 染織 / 蚕遺伝子源 / 手仕事の伝統と継承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, the aesthetic sense of women’s dress in the eighteenth century French court is described on the basis of the findings from the restoration work.In the study of the restoration of the 18th century French court costumes, In previous restoration work, a problem was left unresolved that the sense of touch between the original and the restored cloths was slightly different from each other. Therefore we started to make researches on reeling of silk yarn, the material of the fabric, and European species of silkworm eggs of the sericulture. European silkworm varieties of bygone days. It was investigated and found to be conserved as resources for research in The Dainippon Silk Foundation Institute of sericulture. And we did sericulture the 90,000 silkworm. Make the silk weaving ware lightly, there is a tension to keep the three-dimensional, but there was a soft features. Then, traditional craftsman dyed with natural dyes at the Kasuri,and we sewed the court dress.