A Comprehensive Study of Teikoku Kinema Engei (Imperial Kinema Entertainment Co.) in 1920-1931
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Keiko  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30339642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords帝国キネマ演芸 / 山川吉太郎 / 大阪映画史 / 朝鮮映画史 / 映画興行 / 映画製作 / 映画館 / 天活 / 大阪映画産業 / 朝鮮映画産業 / 大阪の映画館 / 映画産業 / 日本映画史 / 韓国映画史 / 大阪 / 在朝日本人 / 植民地 / 帝国キネマ演芸(帝キネ) / 映画史 / アジア(ソウル) / 天活大阪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has shown that Teikoku Kinema Engei (Imperial Kinema Entertainment Co.) was not only the largest movie company in Osaka, but also one of the representative movie companies of Japan before the war; launching out into foreign markets with the same spirit and ambitions with Shochiku and other new companies at the end of the Taisho Era; phenomenally more popular in western Japan than in eastern Japan; and playing a large role in modernizing the movie industry of the nation. It has also made it clear, however, that the activities of Teikoku Kinema Engei should be re-examined not only in local and national terms, but also in global terms, in relation to Osaka, western Japan, the whole of Japan, Asia, or Europe and the U.S., in order to get the entire picture of its activities, which have hardly been reviewed comprehensively.