The Comparative Study of Nicyosai's Giga(Caricature) and Modern Manga(Caricature),The Giga(Caricature) in Edo Period as Origin of Animation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Nobuo  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90247891)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耳鳥齋 / 漫画 / 戯画 / 諷刺画 / 江戸時代 / 版本 / 江戸時代の戯画 / マンガ・アニメーション / 菅楯彦 / 大坂画壇 / 蘭亭曲水図(戯画) / 蕪村から耳鳥齋へ / 近代日本画 / マンガ / アニメーション / 岡本一平
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicyosai's genius was best displayed in his giga paintings and woodblocks, but he also tried his hand at writing light literature and comic puppet plays. Originally,he was a wealthy sake brewer, but later turned to the antiques business. It is difficult to say whether Nicyosai's giga was the origin of modern manga. A connection is certainly suggested, however, in the single frame cartoons, the novel compositions that spread across 4 to 6 pages, and the use of speech balloons. This study has come to an important conclusion by comparative studies with Nicyosai's giga and modern manga.