A Study of the Relationship between Music Hall and Theatre in 1900s-1930s London
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Tomoko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70309433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英国演劇 / 劇場 / ヴァラエティ / レヴュー / 劇場法 / イギリス演劇 / ヴァラエティ劇場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of my study is to examine the relationship between music hall and theatre in 1900s to 1930s London by focusing on the great diversity of performances at variety theatres in London. Scholars have traditionally separated the music hall, where popular entertainments were performed, from the theatre, where legitimate plays were staged. However, we can find some boundary areas where high art and popular entertainment coexisted. My study has concluded that this hybridity was one element that opened up new possibilities for the development of performing arts.