Fundamental Study for Welfare Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTochigi Prefectural Museum of Fine Arts
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KAZUHIRO  栃木県立美術館, その他部局等, その他 (30360473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords少子高齢社会 / 芸術経済学 / 厚生芸術 / ソーシャルアーティスト / 医療福祉 / 地方創生 / 実践美学 / 少子高齢化 / 文化政策 / 創造性 / 熱学 / 教育 / 環境 / ソーシャル・アーティスト / 医療・福祉 / 芸術労働市場 / 医療 / 労働市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental study for Welfare Art is to be ready for a low birth and an aging population society in Japan,as to study 1) relationship bewtween art and medicine,2)art brut-outsider art 3)survey for artists' survival in Japan 2014.The results of these studies prove the born creativity which we all have is still cold and hard, but the study let them warm and soft to open our born creativity to cultivate our coming society as creative capital."Survey for artists' survival in Japan 2014" gathered 727 samples. Simple tabulation revealed the gap between demand and supply of artists' labour market comes from the mismatching of demand of art students and supply of art college.
The artists are just a sample of future-society in which "every one is an artist" i.e. the creative capital let society fill with creativity of every one.