Empirical Study on Cultural Adoption Activity by Chinese Culture Enthusiast in Prewar Period
Project/Area Number |
24520200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 井上紅梅 / 宮田芳三 / 金海陵縦欲亡身 / 寺田寅彦 / 諸官省用達商人名鑑 / 支那愛好者 / 京本通俗小説 / 京浜実業家名鑑 / 白話小説 / 井上商店 / 井上安兵衛 / 支那通 / 上海 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I collected the related material of Kobai Inoue which was in various places in Japan. His activity was not only in Japan but also in Shanghai, Nanjing, and Suzhou. Moreover, his activity overlapped with the period of World War II, so collecting material was filled with difficulty. However, after succeeding collecting and analyzing the large amount of writings and records which were undiscovered until this investigation, I elucidated the uncertainty of Kobai Inoue's activity.