Generation of regional characteristics in the 1940s Japanese literature - evacuation, resettlement in the Tohoku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Takashi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70369289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Masato  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20547393)
TAKAHASHI Shutaro  東北工業大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (40513065)
NOGUCHI Tetsuya  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90533000)
YAMAZAKI Yoshimitsu  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (10311044)
TAKAHASHI Yuki  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (90625005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域文学運動 / 疎開文学 / 地域文化運動 / 疎開 / 日本近代文学 / 東北 / メディア研究 / 地域性 / 戦時下の文化言説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a complete enumeration of newspaper articles related to the literature and cultural activities, and created the material basis for forecast the cultural activities in the Tohoku region.
The dynamics of the derived literary activities through specific contact that occurred in the evacuation was revealed by research with a focus on local magazine. As a result, various specific phase, such as the relationship between literary modernism and regional characteristics, the actual situation of the regional activities of the evacuation poets, was revealed. We also have provided a new view about the relationship between a regional and nationalism in the background.