A study of the impact of the tea ceremony was given to the literature of the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Osamu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10282287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本文学 / 江戸時代 / 茶の湯 / 井原西鶴 / 近世文学 / 日本近世文学 / 茶道 / 江戸 / 随筆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Tea ceremony" is one of the traditional culture of Japan's leading. It is among the representation of Japanese literature, that how understanding that either has been accepted as a representation has deepened is the greatest achievement of this research. Japanese literature, it verifies that the particular with the works and tea ceremony of the Edo era close relationship, it proved.