A fundamental study on the acceptance of Chinese anthologies of Buddhist literatures in Japanese narrative literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MOTOI Makiko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00410978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金蔵論 / 釈氏源流 / 仏教類書 / 譬喩因縁譚 / 仏伝 / 釈迦の本地 / 法苑珠林 / 類書 / 敦煌 / 朝鮮本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A philological research on Chinese anthologies of Buddhist literatures revealed how these anthologies were accepted and developed into narrative stories in Japanese narrative literature/Buddhist preaching, and how they acted as a catalyst between the two. I made a fundamental analysis of the text of the Jin zang lun, the Chinese anthology of Buddhist literature, and its influence on Konjaku Monogatari Shu with regard to newly found documents, such as the Dunhuang manuscripts, and the woodblock prints of the Goryeo era. Widening the scope of research objectives to include not only tales focused on karmic retribution but also stories found in the biographies of the Buddha, I could trace the development of the literature on the biographies of the Buddha, such as Shaka no Honji, from the Buddhist scriptures found in the Chinese anthologies of Buddhist literature and from the commentaries on the scriptures.