Project/Area Number |
24520207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Shoji 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80206135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Yuji 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60224549)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 戦後日本文学 / 日米関係 / 村上春樹 / 創作と翻訳 / 日本近現代文学 / アメリカの影 / 情報社会 / 日常と非日常 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 現代文学 / 日本の近代化 / 夏目漱石 / 幻想と現実 / 個人と社会 / 現代日本文学 / 現代アメリカ文学 / 戦後社会 / 天皇制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied about how the relation between Japan and United States has been represented in Jaapnese modern literature focusing on Murakami Haruki, a representative author of Japan who is well known throughout the world and an excellent translator of American literature. As the result of the study, we held a symposium titled ‘Postwar Japanese Literature and America’ inviting famous critics and scholars as panelists, in which lively discussions were held between panelists and audience. And we published a book on the literature of Murakami Haruki titled Murakami Haruki as World Literatute from our university press inviting national and foreign scholars as authors.