Early modern publishing circles and Literature
Project/Area Number |
24520209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 書誌学 / 出版史 / 江戸版 / 出版 / 菱川師宣 / 挿絵 / 江戸 / 絵本研究 / パリ / ロンドン / ホノルル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the research achievements of the past and to clarify the following points of early modern publishing circles.It was discussed about the situation of the era of relationship between the publishing and literature are created. As a foundation such achievements, it was discussed about the relationship of Kyoto, Edo and Ise in the early modern publishing circles and the literature at the time that we see from the aspect of different publication in each genre will be building. The title of the paper are publishing circles in the early Edo period・The publishingtrade in the early Edo period and old JORURI・Turuya Kiemon・Illustration in the Early Edo Period.