The Creation of "Ethnic Culture" through "Folklore" in Modern Japan : The Reception of Heinrich Heine by Yanagita Kunio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masako  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (30198858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民族文化 / 民族精神 / 森鴎外 / ドイツ思想文化 / 柳田國男 / ハインリヒ・ハイネ / 民間伝承 / 高山樗牛 / ドイツ思想 / 国民文化 / 姉崎正治 / 民俗学 / ドイツ伝説 / イコノロジー / 近代日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the influence of the German notion “Volksgeist” (national character), the rise of ideas of racial supremacy, and the flourishing of folklore research in Germany on the formation of notions of “kokumin bunka” (national culture) through “minzoku seishin” (racial spirit) in Japan. Specifically, while exploring the significance of the reception of Heinrich Heine by Yanagita Kunio, who promoted the study of folklore as an academic science, it examined literary expressions about “minzoku bunka”(ethnic culture)employed by modern Japan in its search for self through an analysis of the literary works of Mori Ogai, who had a profound knowledge of German folklore.