Project/Area Number |
24520212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 『白樺』 / 文学と美術 / 武者小路実篤 / 西洋美術の受容 / 「絵画の約束」論争 / 『明星』 / 『スバル』 / 『方寸』 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study covers the magazine “Shirakaba”(1910-1923) across both the fields of literature and art. It is intended not to study literature as an activity in isolation, but to capture the relationship between the society of that period and various cultures and various arts. Throughout this study period, I clarified the positioning of “Shirakaba”, and the era circumstances surrounding coterie of it. Also, about Mushanokoji Saneatsu who is the representative of the coterie ,I clarified his thinking and activities. In addition, as for the relationship between literature and art, I examined the previous several magazines in detail, and demonstrated that they are different each other ,and they have own uniqueness.