A basic research on yomihon produced in Bunsei period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Norio  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00252891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Takeshi  尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20289268)
KIKUCHI Yousuke  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30515838)
KIGOSHI Shunsuke  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (80360056)
HISHIOKA Kenji  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (10548720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYA Taeko  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50451779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本近世文学 / 近世小説 / 読本 / 日本近世小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was once thought that yomihon, full-length novels in the late Edo era, which were the most typical and orthodox, became the most prosperous in Bunka period(1804-1818), and stagnated in Bunsei period(1818-1830). However, our study found out that yomihon-novels were produced continuously and entered on a new phase in Bunsei period.
During this period, yomihon-novels became longer and longer, and some of them were related to jitsuroku or ninjobon. The writers were definitely conscious of structure as a full-length novel.