Study of prevalence of a revenge thing memoir, study of influence to other genre literature and study about the "fact" of the memoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yosuke  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30515838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実録 / 敵討ち / 近世文学 / 日本近世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies of the revenge thing memoir which was hardly learned about so far clearly through reading's and copy's collecting the revenge thing memoir left in the whole country, and could increase a sample of a bibliography of a revenge thing memoir (unreleased).
At the same time,it revealed that the revenge thing memoir by which much "fiction" was done exists and that there is also something which uses many plots which seem to be appropriated for other memoirs skillfully and completes a story in those already and find one way of how to be made a memoir by content analysis of a collected revenge thing memoir. Additionally, a memoir also searches cases that there are a novel,Kabuki and an influential relation.