A Study of Youbun Kaneko with New Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HIDEHARU  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40310982)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本近現代文学 / プロレタリア文学 / 種蒔く人 / 金子洋文 / 小牧近江 / 今野賢三 / 滝田樗陰 / 武者小路実篤 / 藤田嗣治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using around 10,000 items of Yobun Kaneko related materials, which were donated to Akita city Tsuchizaki Library in October 2004, studied Yobun’s creation attitude and word improving process in his works, and tried positioning them in the history of literature. Also, brought out personal and professional interactions around Yobun, through reprinting and analyzing the letters between Yobun and a group of Proletarian writers or major coteries from the magazine “Tane maku hito ” such as Oumi Komaki and Kenzo Imano. These research results were introduced in the form of academic articles, presentations, and lecture deliveries.