A Research on Shinkei's Creation in His Literary Works under The Influence of The Medieval Studies on Wakas and Its Effect on The Sphere of Shinsen-Tsukuba-Literatures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobue  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (30259311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 勲  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90007948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心敬 / 宗祇 / 兼載 / 芝草句内岩橋 / 新撰菟玖波集 / 発句 / 付合 / 正徹 / 花園院 / 今川了俊 / 連歌 / 和歌 / 細川氏 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on Shinkei's literary works, which had reached the height, mainly on two points: one is the originality, and the other is the effect on others. We analyzed the various literary works of Shinkei as a renga creator and discussed on characteristics that we found through annotating his hyakuins (centuries) and the other collections of rhymes. We also analyzed relations between him and the other influential renga creators, especially for Sogi and Kensai, the editors of Shinsen-Tsukuba-shu, in detail.