Project/Area Number |
24520223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI NAOKI 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40234835)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 無住 / 学問 / 遁世僧 / 南宋 / 円爾 / 東福寺 / 法華経顕応録 / 高野聖 / 行仙 / 念仏往生伝 / 官僧 / 実賢 / 死生観 / 宗暁 / 法華伝記 / 三学 / 禅林 / 入宋僧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the primary study during the formative period of the foundation of Muju’s scholarship, completed under the monk Enni at Tofuku-ji temple. In addition, it attempts to clarify how Muju received the new education and learning that Enni brought back from the Southern Song dynasty of China and what was contained in the newest books of the Song that Muju studied in the environment of a Zen temple. Furthermore, by observing the network of secluded monks that surrounded Muju, this study clarifies opinions regarding these stories, elucidates materials discussing the narratives of the secluded monks, and demonstrates the means by which the folklore contained in these writings was passed down.