The Place of Awaji Troupes in the History of Joruri Puppet Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUBORI HIROAKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50335402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人形浄瑠璃 / 文楽 / 人形芝居 / 淡路座 / 淡路人形 / 近世文学 / 淡路人形芝居 / 近世演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present investigation I analyze the activities of puppet theatre troupes from the island of Awaji, where an original style of performance evolved in close proximity to the joruri scene in Osaka.On this basis I evaluate the significance of its role in the history of joruri puppet theatre, and following a discussion of its appropriate historical place, I unearth the heritage of the Awaji troupes as I confirm and revive performance practices no longer present in modern bunraku puppet theatre. Hereby, I attempt to relativize (such elements as the art of chanting, shamisen play, puppeteering as well as the heads, wigs, costumes of the puppets and stage props on) the modern bunraku scene with the aim of restoring the diversity of joruri puppet theatre as a performance art form.