Study of directions in KABUKI dramas based on comprehensive utirization of pictures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI MASUMI  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00169674)
Research Collaborator MORIYA Yumiko  学習院大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
KABATA Sakiko  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
HARADA Mai  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科
FUCHIDA Keiko  萩市立美術館, 学芸員
MATSUBA Ryoko  南山大学, 人文学部, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 役者評判記 / 挿絵 / 絵入狂言本 / 出版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Illustrations in books about popurality of KABUKI actors have a relation to the contents of the programs for the performance and reviews. In case when two sorts of the books are published, agreement of their contents say the actual conditions on KABUKI dramas. Books about plot of plays with illustrations are very useful in the study of illustrations. Difference between them indicate the corrections based on the actual conditions.Hachimonjiya and Ejimaya, publishers, had strategies. The former attached great importance to the amount of information, and the latter to quick reports.